COBAEA SCANDENS

Back

COBAEA SCANDENS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

A quite stunning Mexican climber which has all the assets, being quick-growing and vigorous (up to 6m!) with absolutely enormous, spectacular, pale violet or purple, "cup-and-saucer" flowers. Although it is usually grown as a half-hardy annual, it is actually a half-hardy perennial and often survives the winter outside in milder areas.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established. Plants can often survive winter outside in mild areas.

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Cup and Saucer Plant

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:3.0-6.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free