Penstemon Multiflorus

Back

Penstemon Multiflorus

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Two-lipped, ivory-white flowers with protruding and contrasting black anthers open from June to September. This drought-tolerant plant attracts butterflies and bees and is perfect for a hot garden or a rocky or sandy very well-drained spot. Few seeds.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Penstemon pubescens var. multiflorus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free