PENSTEMON TUBAEFLORUS

Back

PENSTEMON TUBAEFLORUS

$3.50 / packet

In stock

Description

A tall and impressive plant, this vigorous specimen produces a tall spike of ivory-white tube-shaped flowers in late spring, which will add a splash of colour to the perennial border when little else is flowering. It dies back each autumn to a rhizomatous rootstock allowing it to survive the most severe winters. In the wild it grows in central USA and is found as far north as Canada. Early season butterflies will find this beauty irresistible!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name: Trumpet Beardtongue, White Wand Beardtongue, Prairie Beardtongue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-80cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free