PETUNIA AXILLARIS

Back

PETUNIA AXILLARIS

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

An extremely rare plant only recently having been "re-discovered" after being thought to be extinct in the wild. This gorgeous, heavenly scented, almost constant-flowering plant forms a strong, vigorous, hemispherical mound of snow-white blooms. It can, if desired, also tastefully twirl itself around taller neighbours, even turning into a climber at times! One of the world's most fragrant flowers, at night it comes into its own when it produces copious quantities of vanilla & liquorice perfume! In the right conditions it is a true perennial plant, and one of the ancestors of modern Petunias, harking back to 1823 when a brave explorer plucked it from the mouth of the Rio de la Plata in South America, but alas, it was soon lost again! Its astonishing sweet scent makes it an essential part of the evening garden, or grown in a large pot indoors, and given room to expand, either upwards or cascading, it will fill the house with perfume every night! In the wild it is pollinated by hawk moths and other nocturnal insects, and amazingly tough it shrugs off rain storms outside with no marking or dissolving as most petunias are prone to do. We regret that an extremely small percentage of another plant, the RED Petunia excerta, may have contaminated this seed batch. Also a rare plant, this seed can germinate much sooner than this slow-germinating white one. Early seedlings may therefore produce some red plants. Do NOT discard the seed pot as Petunia axillaris is VERY SLOW indeed to germinate. We apologise for this situation but sell it with this proviso. A customer also reported a hybrid flower! We are sorry, we have undisciplined bees too!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds should be just watered in and NOT deeply covered, at any time in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C, and good light. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position or a large container when the plants are established. This is not a highly-bred cultivar, and seeds are always very slow and erratic to germinate, sometimes taking a month or more to appear, so please be patient. Seedlings are also initially very slow to grow.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:'Rainmaster', White Moon petunia, "Heaven Scent".

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:25-60cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free