PLATYCODON GRANDIFLORUS PINK

Back

PLATYCODON GRANDIFLORUS PINK

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

These summer-blooming cousins to the more familiar Bellflowers form compact mound of green foliage, bearing inflated buds that 'pop' open into star-shaped, single, pink blossoms. Although the flowers are quite long-lived, you can remove faded blooms to encourage fresh buds to form. They appear quite late in the spring, so it is good advice to consider planting tulips or daffodils beside the clump to mark the location.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Pink Ballon Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free