POLEMONIUM CAERULEUM HIMALAYANUM

Back

POLEMONIUM CAERULEUM HIMALAYANUM

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely lovely plant opens attractive, bright blue flowers, which are produced from June to September on tall stems up to 1 metre. It flowers from June to September in forests, open slopes and damp places in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to West Nepal, at altitudes of 2400-3700 m. It does best in moist, well-drained soil in sun to semi-shade. Our plants were grown from seed collected by Chris Chadwell on his expedition to the Himalayas in 2013.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Himalayan Jacob's Ladder

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-65cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free