POTENTILLA ETNA

Back

POTENTILLA ETNA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Stunning, semi-double, dark crimson red flowers with dark centres, open over a long spring and early summer period, above striking clumps of silvery foliage. This perfect. long-lived cottage garden plant grows well in any good garden soil in a sunny position.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Potentilla atrosangunea Etna

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free