PRIMULA SMITHIANA

Back
Primula smithiana

PRIMULA SMITHIANA

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

A bright yellow candelabra primula making substantial, semi-evergreen rosettes of crinkly shiny leaves. Flowering from late May to June, it makes a superb plant for the waterside or damp garden.

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown in good light conditions at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. We never use artificial heat, primulas are COOL germinators! As a rule best temperatures are usually between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool greenhouse or northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as seeds can go dormant as a protective measure. Germination can take up to 6 weeks, but sometimes takes much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Primula prolifera

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free