PRUNELLA LACINIATA

Back

PRUNELLA LACINIATA

$3.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Classed as very rare in the UK, this small, slowly-spreading, semi-evergreen plant has flared, snapdragon-like, tubular flowers which are usually white to cream, but sometimes rarely pink or purple-flushed. It is similar to Prunella vulgaris, but instead the upper stem leaves are cut into narrow lobes. In the wild it also frequents calcareous grassland in Europe, north to Belgium and east to Poland and North Africa.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:White "Self Heal"

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free