ROMNEYA COULTERI

Back

ROMNEYA COULTERI

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Although it dies down in winter, this substantial gem creates a shrub-like effect in summer, with many upright, branching stems clothed in leathery, silver-grey glaucous leaves. These are topped with fat buds, which open into spectacular poppy-like flowers with golden-yellow centres, and crumpled tissue-paper-like petals pinned together with the mass of yellow stamens. It thrives best in a warm, sunny sheltered position.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Coulter's Matilija poppy or California tree poppy,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free