ROSA DUMALIS

Back

ROSA DUMALIS

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Europe and southwest Asia, this lovely rose bears fragrant, paler-centred pink flowers throughout spring and early summer. A vigorous plant, it is ideal in the wild garden or covering an unsightly wall!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Roseacae

Common name:Glaucus Dog Rose. Rosa dumalis. Whitish-stemmed Briar

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free