ROSA RUBIGINOSA

Back

ROSA RUBIGINOSA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Charming single pink rose flowers, with a white centre behind a mop of prominent stamens, displayed against bright green foliage with serrated edges and a fragrance of apples. The flowers later give way to large red hips making it an attractive autumn feature too. This plant has a dense and thorny habit and lends itself well to hedging or for masking unwanted features.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Sweet Briar Rose

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:2.0-2.5m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free