SCILLA BITHYNICA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SCILLA BITHYNICA

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Strikingly-dense, pyramidal racemes of starry mid-blue to lilac flowers are held erect over bright green strappy foliage from March until April. Similar in size to a bluebell, but earlier flowering, this lovely plant will provide a carpet of blue blooms across a shady area and will do best in shady, damp woodland where it will naturalise well.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Turkish Squill

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:12-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free