SCILLA SIBERICA ALBA

Back

SCILLA SIBERICA ALBA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Narrow strap-shaped leaves and pale stems bear short racemes holding nodding, bowl-shaped, ivory-white flowers. It is native to south western Russia, the Caucasus, and Turkey, and strangely, despite its name, it is not native to Siberia. It is completely hardy and if you need something to cover ground or a rockery it has a tendency to spread, both by bulb offshoots and self-seeding. A worthy RHS AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Wood squill, Siberian Squill.

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free