SIDALCEA 'ELSIE HEUGH'

Back

SIDALCEA 'ELSIE HEUGH'

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

Extremely pretty, delicately-thin, pale pink flowers stand proudly on upright stems above a mound of round green leaves. A thoroughly charming plant, well at home in any mixed cottage garden border or as a showpiece in a small bed.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:False Mallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free