SILENE MEXICANA

Back

SILENE MEXICANA

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of intense (some say "screaming"!) pink star-shaped flowers, shown above dense glossy green foliage, maintain a good display if faded flowers are removed regularly, and it is particularly good for cutting if you like to display flowers indoors. A really cheerful addition to your garden, either in borders or containers, it will be happiest in a sunny position from where it is likely to seed itself around.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Carophyllaceae

Common name:Mexican Catchfly

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:45-55cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free