TRILLIUM CHLOROPETALUM GIGANTEUM

Back
Trillium chloropetalum giganteum

TRILLIUM CHLOROPETALUM GIGANTEUM

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Spectacular three-petalled flowers usually in rich purple-red, but occasionally white or yellow, poke up above mottled clusters of three egg shaped leaves in early spring. A clump forming perennial, it spreads reliably and is an excellent ground cover plant for a shady spot. It will do best in moist but well drained soil, and the unusual appearance of this plant will certainly make it a talking point in your garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Giant Wake Robin; Trinity Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free