TRIFOLIUM BADIUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TRIFOLIUM BADIUM

$3.22 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual and uniquely-coloured relative of clover, making solid clumps, above which open golden ball flowers, which open lemon-yellow before slowly turning shiny brown. Silvery palmate leaves add to the attractive appearance of this plant which thrives in poor soil, and indeed produces nitrogen fixing nodules on its roots. It is found on riverbank grasslands , in montane and subalpine areas, at altitudes of 1200-2200 meters in the mountainous regions of Europe, and the SW of Asia (Turkey, Iran). In the Iberian Peninsula it appears in the Pyrenees and around the Picos de Europa.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Brown Clover and trèfle bai

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free