GERANIUM LUCIDUM

Back
Geranium lucidum

GERANIUM LUCIDUM

$2.41 / packet

In stock

Description

Rosettes of small glossy leaves turn bright red with age, with thin stems producing masses of small, bright red flowers, which are produced over a long season. This plant will self-seed forming colonies, so be careful where planting it although in a hot and arid, dust-dry place, it is probably the best small geranium.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:SHINING GERANIUM SHINING CRANE'SBILL

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:8-23cm

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free