VERBASCUM ERIOPHORUM

Back

VERBASCUM ERIOPHORUM

$2.95 / packet

In stock

Description

Imposingly tall stalks carry largish yellow flowers dotted along their length, and arise from equally impressive rosettes of basal foliage made of large grey, beautifully soft almost woolly leaves, similar in texture (but not shape or size) to those on Stachys lanata (Lamb's Ears). Overall a large plant that requires some room to grow, but it will reward you well with its impressive stature.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariacae

Common name:Mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.3-2.3m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free