VERONICA LONGIFOLIA

Back

VERONICA LONGIFOLIA

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

Striking blue-violet flowers on long branching stems emerge from bushy clumps of vivid green foliage. Growing well in full sun and freely draining soil, it is perfect for cutting, and the bees and butterflies will love this plant as much as you. It makes a great summer display that will benefit from staking to ensure the beautiful blooms remain upright and on display, and is easily propagated by division at either end of the season.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Veronicacae

Common name:Garden Speedwell

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:75cm-1.0m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free