WACHENDORFIA THYRSIFLORA

Back
Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

WACHENDORFIA THYRSIFLORA

$4.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Up to 10 tall spikes of small yellow star shaped flowers appear from dramatic strappy pleated leaves and are displayed from spring through to summer. A large and dramatic waterside plant originating from South Africa, it needs full sun and damp peaty soil. Will tolerate light frost. Definitely a statement plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Haemorodaceae

Common name:Red Root; Blood Root

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:2.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free