WURMBEA STRICTA

Back

WURMBEA STRICTA

$4.48 / packet

In stock

Description

A rarely-seen or offered scarcity, clusters of star-shaped purple flowers top a reed-like stem in the spring. Does best in full sun but thrives in a damp environment and will tolerate up to 5mm of water above the soil. A good pond marginal, it can tolerate some frost but prefers protection from severe conditions.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Rice Flower; Greater Waterphlox

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:20-50cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free