ZEPHYRANTHES CITRINA

Back

ZEPHYRANTHES CITRINA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Another member of the lovely Rain Lily clan, this variety produces slightly smaller than usual, gloriously bright yellow, star-shaped, upward-looking flowers, above grass-like foliage that will not crowd out neighbouring plants. It performs best in full sun and will tolerate poor soil.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Yellow Rain Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free