PTELEA TRIFOLIATA

Back

PTELEA TRIFOLIATA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive tree has a loose crown which is rounded and open, and produces bunches of fragrant yellowish flowers in summer followed by persistent hop-like fruits. An excellent wildlife plant, it also produces copious nectar and pollen for insects. Originating in North America, especially in Ontario to Connecticut and Michigan, it grows also on dry rocky slopes in the mountains of Mexico.

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Rutaceae

Common name:Hop tree, Wafer ash

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-5.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free