GLORIOSA CARSONII

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GLORIOSA CARSONII

$4.65 / packet

In stock

Description

This very rare, beautiful, slender, tuberous climber opens exquisite, exotic flowers, which are chocolate purple edged in lemon yellow, solitary, on long pedicels in leaf axils and usually angled downward with swept-back petals. It is happy either in containers or in warm soil, and is guaranteed to provoke a good amount of attention. It does needs support for the leaf tendrils to cling to and the planting medium should be freely draining, although these gems are tolerant of nutritionally poor soils. When trained into a compact form, it produces a magnificent display and is an exceptional conservatory plant!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Gloriosa superba

Classification:Greenhouse climber

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free