TRACHYCARPUS FORTUNEI NAINITAL

Back

TRACHYCARPUS FORTUNEI NAINITAL

$3.28 / packet

In stock

Description

Impressive large fans of pleated leaves, which are much more divided than those on the normal variety, adorn a slender fibrous trunk and bring an instant touch of the Mediterranean to your garden. Despite its delicate appearance, this plant is hardy across most areas of the UK and tends to be quite slow-growing so that you can be sure it will not be too quick to overwhelm whatever space you give it.

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Areaceae

Common name:Chusan Palm; Windmill Palm

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-5.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free