SENECIO KLEINIA

Back

SENECIO KLEINIA

$4.12 / packet

In stock

Description

This absolutely amazing succulent shrub is endemic to the Canary Islands, where it evolved, over millions of years, into this quite unique plant with thick, contorted, sausage-like branches, forming a rounded dome. The bare, multi-branching stems are tipped with clumps of leathery, narrow, grey-green leaves which have clumps of attractive creamy flowers on them in late winter and early spring. These finally turn into sizeable globular seed heads, resembling snowballs, at the end of each stem adding to its year-long attraction. What more can a plant provide! In the wild It is found in dry coastal areas, and because of its exceptional ornamental value it is often grown in gardens too. Very rarely offered as good fertile seed, this very showy, architectural and spectacular plant does well outside in warmer countries, but is also perfect in a large container elsewhere.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Senecio neriifolia

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:50cm-1.5m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free