ROSA 'GEORDIE GIANT'

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

ROSA 'GEORDIE GIANT'

$3.88 / packet

In stock

Description

The normal wild "Dog Rose" is a very pretty plant with sweetly fragrant flowers opening over a long period until mid autumn. This unusually dwarf compact form form was discovered growing on the sea cliffs near to Newcastle in the UK. The flowers open to nearly twice the size of the usual form and have correspondingly increased levels of perfume. The bright red autumn heps, or seed pods, are also larger than normal. Seedlings may vary but expect some lovely forms.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Dog Rose, Rosa canina

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60-1.50cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free