GOJI BERRY BIG BLACK

Back
Goji berries black large

GOJI BERRY BIG BLACK

$4.60 / packet

In stock

Description

Yet another exclusive NEW release by Plant World! Even larger, BLACK Goji Berries!! These plants have been selected to give much larger fruits than the normal black variety. Jealously guarded for many years in a small area of China, these compact, long-lived bushes bear heavy, hanging branches dripping with clusters of plump, juicy, sweet black fruits, the size of small grapes. These are bursting with vitamins and minerals, and are produced all summer long, right up to the first frosts. These easy-to-grow, drought-tolerant plants will grow in any soil, are hardy down to -15c, and can produce 1-2kg of fruit when only 2 years old! These have now been acknowledged as one of the main so-called 'super fruits', a marketing term for fruits which combines exceptional nutrient richness and antioxidant with a pleasant taste. This amazing new fruit is claimed to be even healthier than the common red one on account of the purple pigment that contains flavonoids, including reservatrol, and anthocyanins which have been shown to keep blood pressure in control and boost immunity from certain tumuors. Recent discoveries have shown undeniably that the top benefactor in purple foods is their antioxidant content, the powerful health benefits of which are only too well known, as they neutralize the agents of ageing and disease, and keep you looking younger longer. They also improve heart health, vision, and brain power. Recent studies found that adults who eat purple and blue fruits and vegetables have reduced risk for both high blood pressure and low HDL cholesterol (the “good” kind) and finally these people are also less likely to be overweight, so slimmers take note!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time and cover with 5mm of compost or grit. Place on a warm window sill or in a propagator in a bright place. Germination is usually around 7-14 days at 20-25 degrees C, but can be much slower and take several weeks at lower temperatures as these are perennial plants and not annuals. Pot on into 3 inch pots then plant out in spring into a sheltered position.

Key Facts

Family:BERRY

Common name:Lycium ruthenicum, Wolf Berry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free