GERANIUM 'MAVERICK MIXED'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GERANIUM 'MAVERICK MIXED'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Known for massive, grapefruit-sized flower clusters and improved summer heat tolerance, this unique mixed zonal geranium bears the whole palette of purple, fuchsia, pink and white blossoms. Boasting a robust, well-branching habit and bright green lobed leaves with faint blackish green bands, it blooms continuously if well-maintained. This hybrid is also widely praised for its performance in small garden containers and is good at attracting butterflies!

Sowing Advice

Sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3" pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Pelargonium x hortorum, Zonal Geranium

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:40-45cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free