GERANIUM MADERENSE

Back

GERANIUM MADERENSE

$4.73 / packet

In stock

Description

This truly flamboyant species grows a stout "trunk", which radiates brittle looking stalks, much resembling a small palm tree, the lower ones bending to the ground to provide support beneath the massive trusses of deep pink flowers in early summer. It prefers shelter, or even a big pot, but is worth any trouble to grow for the incredible finale.

Sowing Advice

Cover with compost or grit 2mm deep in a cool spot if possible, or a cool bright position outside. Please note: Do NOT use any heat, this seed is a very slow, cold/cool germinator, and after sowing will usually not germinate if kept above 14 degrees C. Grow on individual seedlings in 3” pots. Plant out in a well-drained open and sheltered position or in a large pot in a conservatory. A challenge! Please let us know if you have one in flower as we would love to have the seed. Thank you!

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:MADEIRA CRANESBILL

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:70cm-1.2m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free