GERANIUM PALMATUM

Back

GERANIUM PALMATUM

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This is perhaps the most impressive and spectacular of all hardy geraniums with sprays of deepest pink exotic flowers and large clumps of glossy divided foliage with reddish stems. It is best in a sheltered spot, but has survived minus 11 C unscathed here.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Geranium anemonifolium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free