CHAENORHINUM 'BLUE DREAM'

Back

CHAENORHINUM 'BLUE DREAM'

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

This charming relative of the snapdragon is a spreading perennial that produces masses of blue flowers with delicate yellow throats. It makes a lovely display all summer long and is quick growing. Try it dotted around your rockery, or as underplanting in your borders.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:toadflax, dwarf snapdragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free