BLACK RASPBERRY ' BLACK JEWEL'

Back

BLACK RASPBERRY ' BLACK JEWEL'

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Very, very rarely available, seeds of this exciting plant produce vigorous and erect black raspberry plants, which are versatile enough to be grown almost anywhere. The fruits have a unique colour with large, almost purple-black fruits full of anthocyanins, which are good for your health, and also have a special distinct 'perfumed' taste. They are less tart than blackberries, which they superficially resemble, and this makes them better for eating fresh, although they also make good jams. Black raspberries are the first raspberries to ripen in the spring - with a very concentrated period of ripeness - and can be harvested in two or three passes. This particular variety has attractive, blush-white canes and is less susceptible to cane diseases and root death than others types. We regret that we have obtained just a few fertile seeds this year, hence the extremely low packet count.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed. The seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist. Seeds generally germinate very, very slowly indeed! But usually appear in the spring whenever they are sown, although odd ones may come up at any time. Grow small plants on before planting out in rows about 3 feet apart.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rubus leucodermis, Western American Black Raspberry, White bark Raspberry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free