GERANIUM PRATENSE

Back
Geranium pratense

GERANIUM PRATENSE

$3.05 / packet

In stock

Description

The " Meadow Cranesbill". This perpetually popular flower bears large, sky blue flowers with white eyes and veins above clumps of deeply cleft leaves. Ever popular and will happily naturalise.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Meadow Crane's Bill

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free