SHIRAZ

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SHIRAZ

$2.21 / packet

In stock

Description

A purple podded snow pea variety producing attractive, flat, purple pods with good flavour. Very slow seed development and are often used in stir fries. Resistant to Powdery Mildew. Can be sown from March to June (or in November if overwintering).

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds from March to June, regularly every 3 weeks for continuous cropping. Sow seeds in well prepared soil in a sunny spot, in a wide drill 2 inches deep and spaced about 2 inches apart. Allow 30 inches between each row. Support with pea sticks or canes and twine. Pick often to extend the harvest.

Key Facts

Family:PEA

Common name:Chinese pea pod

Packet Content:200 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free