AGRIMONIA JAPONICA

Back
Noimage

AGRIMONIA JAPONICA

$2.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Narrow spikes of small but numerous, fragrant, five-petalled yellow flowers appear on long stems above basal, potentilla-like leaves. Later, the unusual spiky seed heads appear. Also known as hairy agrimony, this unusual plant is distributed primarily over the Korean Peninsula, Japan, China, Siberia, and Eastern Europe.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Hairy agrimony. (Agrimonia pilosa)

Classification:Hardy perennial

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free