CAMPSIS RADICANS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CAMPSIS RADICANS

$4.28 / packet

In stock

Description

This vigorous, hardy, very long-lived, self-clinging climber has a truly exotic look, with glossy pinnate leaves and large trumpet-shaped flowers in vivid orange or red. Truly eye-catching, this lovely plant will enhance any pergola or can be trained over a wall, or even mask unsightly features.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Trumpet Vine, hummingbird Vine

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:10.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free