GERANIUM PSILOSTEMON

Back

GERANIUM PSILOSTEMON

$3.87 / packet

In stock

Description

Large deeply cut leaves turn dazzling red in autumn, whilst large magenta saucers, vividly veined and centred in black, on widely-spreading stems, impress all who see it in its summer glory. One of the most spectacular of all hardy geraniums - and inevitably the most frugal with its seeds!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth. This variety can be very slow to germinate but please be patient.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Geranium armenum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free