AMMOBIUM ALATUM

Back

AMMOBIUM ALATUM

$2.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful everlasting flower is a must for the cutting garden, where its silvery white flowers with bright yellow centres on winged stems are borne throughout the summer, and will make a long-lived superb display indoors and out, and even all winter long if dried out!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Winged Everlasting

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free