Baptisia X Variicolor 'Twilite Prairieblues'

Back

Baptisia X Variicolor 'Twilite Prairieblues'

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This elegant lupin-lookalike will give a good show of elegant racemes of flowers held above dense blue-green foliage from late spring to early summer. With a clump-forming nature it will spread slowly over time, with more mature plants increasing their display of flowers. Once the flowers are finished, the stems can be left for the attractive seed pods to form, or can be clipped back to encourage another blooming or to allow the foliage to give an attractive backdrop for other plants in your border.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Blue False Indigo 'Twilite',

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free