PAPAVER RHOEAS 'MOTHER OF PEARL'

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

PAPAVER RHOEAS 'MOTHER OF PEARL'

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

A fabulous mix of colours ranging from lavender-grey to cream to palest pink, some almost double forms, and with an intriguing dark stippling of darker colour. These delightful field poppies will bring an air of sophistication to any border arrangement, flowering from June until August and happily self seeding.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Field Poppy

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:50-60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free