EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS

Back
Eucalyptus globulus

EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Australia (where currently the largest known specimen is not far short of 300 ft tall), this attractive gum, with attractive fluffy, lemon-coloured flowers, will make a handsome statement in a large garden. It is very fast-growing but very easy to keep in check by pruning, and the young foliage of this Eucalyptus is beloved of flower arrangers everywhere, so if you want to keep your specimen small feel free to pollard away!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in well-drained soil.

Key Facts

Family:Myrtaceae

Common name:Tasmanian blue gum

Classification:Hardy tree, Half hardy tree

Height:10.0-30.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free