GOMPHRENA HAAGEANA 'STRAWBERRY FIELDS'

Back
Gomphrena haageana strawberry fields

GOMPHRENA HAAGEANA 'STRAWBERRY FIELDS'

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Large numbers of red spherical flowerheads contrast against the bright-green narrow lance-shaped leaves, making a most eye-catching display that is bound to draw comment. An attractive perennial plant, it can also successfully be treated as an annual and used to bulk out displays in containers or at the border edge.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:Globe Amaranth

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:15-70cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free