HESPERALOE PARVIFLORA

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

HESPERALOE PARVIFLORA

$4.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Bright airy sprays of countless, delicate, pinkish-red flowers open on long thin stems which erupt from compact sprays of narrow, arching, bluish, evergreen leaves, which often acquire an attractive reddish tinge in response to cold. It will make a fabulous and very rarely-seen addition to a warm, well-drained rockery or hot garden. Very few seeds available .

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer. Plant out finally in a warm well-drained position.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Red Yucca

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:50cm-1.25m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free