MATTHIOLA BICORNIS

Back

MATTHIOLA BICORNIS

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

An absolute must-have for any self-respecting garden - this night scented stock is beautiful to look at with luminous mauve flowers displayed against calming grey-green foliage, but truly comes into its own in warm summer evenings when it releases the most gorgeous gentle scent into the evening air. Sow directly into the soil wherever you can find space - preferably near a path or under a window.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Evening Scented Stock

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:25-30cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free