PASSIFLORA INCARNATA

Back

PASSIFLORA INCARNATA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the hardier and prettier of the Passion Fruits , this is a relatively short vine, easy to grow in well drained soil and enjoying full sun to part shade. It is drought tolerant and flowers in early summer with the sweet golden fruits ripening toward the end of autumn. Its evergreen, deeply lobed leaves provide an excellent backdrop to show off the attractive bright purple bowl-shaped flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Passifloraceae

Common name:Maypop, Apricot Vine, Passion Fruit.

Classification:Half hardy climber, Hardy climber

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free