ROSA CHINENSIS 'ANGEL WINGS'

Back

ROSA CHINENSIS 'ANGEL WINGS'

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Sweetly-scented blooms, in a range of shades through pink to white, appear on this beautiful miniature rose, which is perfect for growing in pots, although if grown in the ground it will become a low growing shrub. The unique Fairy Rose is a Polyantha, with many clusters of blooms, and they are valued for their profuse clumps of everblooming double, or occasionally single flowers, which are produced in waves from late spring until autumn. Finally, they are compact, disease-resistant and will flower surprisingly quickly from seed, maybe in four months! Yes, all this from seed!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Roseaceae

Common name:Rosa chinensis, Fairy Rose

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free