SALVIA COCCINEA

Back
Salvia coccinea

SALVIA COCCINEA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Fiery red flowers are displayed along the length of long mid-green stems with an interesting square cross-section, and emerge from a profusion of attractive, smallish, almost triangular, deeply veined, perfumed foliage. This attractive perennial will make a fine display shining out from the mid- to rear sections of your border, or as a fine specimen plant in a large container. In a hot dry spot, once established it is almost indestructible, flowering away when most others have shrivelled. And even if it is cut back by a hard winter it invariably re-shoots the following spring.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Scarlet Sage

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:50-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free